POLICY: PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

INTRODUCTION 

In accordance with relevant legislation, McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, Information Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles. 

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD takes its privacy obligations seriously and will seek to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with privacy legislation so that the privacy of the personal and health information that we hold is protected. 

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD aim to be transparent in how it manages the personal and health information that it receives of employees and subcontractors. It will do so by having in place a publicly available statement setting out how personal information is handled, and through the establishment of this privacy policy which will be made available to an individual, if requested. 

COLLECTION

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD collects information from client organisations during its course of business. Whenever such information is collected, it will always be for one or more of our business functions or purposes; it will only be collected by lawful and fair means; it will not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way; and will only be collected in accordance with any other requirement under the relevant privacy principles. 

The types of information that we may collect, and the purpose of collection, are generally related to the construction and/or refurbishment of properties. On occasions, some personal information may be collected separately for business contact purposes. On any occasion of personal and/or health information being collected employment purposes will only be for the primary purpose which will be identified in the collection statement and for which reasonable steps will be taken to protect such information. 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD will only use and disclose client or personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (or, for a secondary purpose where it is related to the primary purpose and when the requirements as detailed in the privacy principles for the use or disclosure of that personal and/or health information can be met for a secondary purpose).

Generally this will mean,

  1. The individual will have a reasonable expectation that this organisation may use and/or disclose such information for the secondary purpose
  2. This individual, or, if unable, their authorised or legal representative, has consented
  3. Such use and/or disclosure is required, authorised or permitted under law, or for lawful action, or for the prevention of unlawful activity
  4. The use and/or disclosure is for statistical purposes; or
  5. The use and/or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life, health, safety or welfare of an individual or the public

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD will ensure that personal information will only be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose when it can be demonstrated that there is a relationship with the primary purpose.

 

DATA QUALITY

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES PTY LTD will take all reasonable steps to ensure the client-organisation and personal information that it collects, uses, holds and discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. This will be done by verifying the accuracy, completeness and relevance of such information when it is collected, and maintaining the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the personal information that is held.

 

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

McCORMACK PROPERTY SERVICES will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is held which is no longer required, including under any contractual or legal requirement, is destroyed or de-identified in a secure manner.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Upon request, individuals will be provided with access to their personal information unless one of the exceptions which requires or allows access to be refused, as set out in the respective privacy principles, is exercised.

Such exceptions apply as follows:

  1. Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  2. Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
  3. For personal information, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  4. For health information, the request is unreasonable and repeated, with access to the same information having previously been provided
  5. There are considerations with regard to legal proceedings which are underway, being investigated or anticipated
  6. Providing access would be unlawful

CONTACT

McCormack Property Services Pty Ltd

Melbourne:
312-314 Hoddle Street Abbotsford, VIC 3067

Sydney:
6/10-12 George St Leichhardt, NSW 2040

(03) 9427 6000
info@mccormack.com.au

ENQUIRY